omega replica watches cheap replica watches discount christian louboutin christian louboutin heels replica watches tag heuer buy replica watches red bottom shoes for women cheap red bottom shoes red bottoms red bottom replica watches review rolex replica rolex watches replica replica watches rolex rolex replica watches red bottom heels red high heels christian louboutin replica Christian louboutin outlet
Header_AboutMade

Privacy Statement


Made Contracting has created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to your privacy.

NSW Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998

The Made Contracting website is covered by the NSW Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 which gives people the right to know how their personal information will be used and some control over the information they provide to the agency.

Personal information defined

The fact that the Act defines personal information as any information or opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can be readily identified from the information or opinion.

Personal information

When you visit the Made Contracting website we automatically collect and store the following non-identifying information:

– the Internet protocol (IP address) from which you access our website
– the type of browser and operating system you are using
– the date and time of access
– the pages visited
– the last site you visited if that site contains a link to our website.

We store this data in system logs and use it to monitor demand and improve access to our website. We do not track or record information about identifiable individuals and their visits.

On the Made Contracting website you can make comments or request information such as a quote. The types of personal information you provide to us on these pages may include name, address, phone number, email address, user IDs and passwords and contact preferences.

Made Contracting uses personal information to better understand your needs and interests and to provide you with better service. Once you choose to provide us with personal information, you can be assured it will be used only to support your customer relationship with Made Contracting. Made Contracting will not sell, rent or lease your personal information to others.

Records Stored

This information will be held at our Brookvale office and disposed of in accordance with the State Records General Disposal Authority for Administrative Records. Under the NSW Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act and the Freedom of Information Act, you may apply to access the records we hold about you, and to apply to amend or correct information which is inaccurate, irrelevant, out of date, incomplete or misleading.

Cookies

The Made Contracting website does NOT use cookies (refer glossary definition below).

Security Offences

For security purposes we use software programs to monitor network traffic and identify unauthorised attempts to upload or change information or otherwise cause damage. It its a criminal offence to interfere with computers and data. We may disclose data which provides evidence of such offences to law enforcement agencies.

Email messages

Your email messages will be used and disclosed for the purpose of replying to you, filling your order, and subject to the requirements of the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act.

Links

The Made Contracting website contains links to other Internet sites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or content of these websites.

Email security

Electronic mail is not a secure form of communication and we cannot guarantee that your message will not be viewed by someone else when being sent to us. We recommend that you write a letter to us if you are concerned about this and if the information you wish to provide is highly confidential.

Additional information about the Act

More information about the Personal Information Protection Act 1998 can be obtained from the Office of the NSW Privacy Commissioner on (02) 9268 5588, or by visiting the Privacy NSW website at www.link.nsw.gov.au/pc

Policy Changes

We may revise our privacy policy from time to time. New versions will be posted on this website, so please check back periodically for updates.

Glossary of Terms

COOKIES
Cookies are pieces of information that a web site stores in your computer. Temporary cookies only on as long as your browser is running. Persistent cookies are stored on your hard disk (they take up very little space). Sites often use cookies to identify repeat visitors and offer them personalised service.

IP ADDRESS
When you are connected to the Internet, your computer has a unique Internet ID called an IP address. Most people that connect through a dial-up service get a different IP address each time they login. Others might have a permanently assigned IP address, called a static IP address. It is difficult or impossible for a website to collect personal information about you (i.e., your name, email address, etc.) from your IP address alone, though a static IP address makes this easier.

This page last updated: 27th February 2011